Aspirin 300mg Effervescent tablets 18s
We need to ensure that this medicine is suitable for the person it is intended for. Therefore our pharmacist may be required to contact you by email or phone to find out some additional information. If they are unable to speak to you when required your order may be delayed or the pharmacy medicine part of your order may be cancelled. Please ensure your contact details are correct before ordering this medicine. You must be 18 years or over to purchase this product. Only one pack of 18 tablets can be sold per purchase.
Earn 4 points upon purchasing this product.
Each effervescent tablet contains aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid). They dissolve in water to form a sparkling, lemon-tasting solution which is absorbed quickly into the bloodstream.
Aspirin belongs to a group of medicines known as non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDS). It is used for the treatment of pain and reduction of fever and also has anti-inflammatory properties.
Aspirin can be used for the:
Treatment of mild to moderate pain including headache, migraine, toothache, period pains, sore throat, nerve pain (neuralgia), aches and pains.Symptomatic relief of influenza, feverishness, colds, backache (lumbago), sciatica, fibrositis, rheumatic pain (arthritis), muscular aches and pains.
Adults and adolescents over 16 years.
For the relief of pain.
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. Aspirin tablets must always be dissolved in water before use.
Adults and children over 16:
Two tablets dissolved in half a glass (100ml) of water may be taken every 4 hours as required. Drink when effervescence subsides. You should not take more than 13 tablets in 24 hours. The tablets should preferably be taken after eating.
Not recommended in children under 16.
Do not take Aspirin for more than 3 days in a row. If symptoms persist, speak to your doctor or pharmacist.
Citric acid anhydrous, docusate sodium, lemon flavour, malic acid, mannitol, povidone, saccharin sodium, sodium hydrogen carbonate, sodium carbonate anhydrous.
Seek advice before using if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, breastfeeding or suffer from allergies.
Consult your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines, complementary therapies or if you have a medical condition. This medicine may not be suitable for you if you have a medical condition or taking any medications such as those listed in the Patient Information Leaflet. Please refer to the Patient Information Leaflet for further warnings, precautions, side effects and instructions for use for this product.
Consult your doctor or pharmacist if symptoms persist or get worse at any stage.
Do not store above 25 °C. Store in the original package to protect from moisture.
The tablets are packaged in individual foil pouches. If the pouch is opened and the tablet is not used immediately, dispose of the tablet. If the pouch is damaged or if the tablet is powdery or discoloured, do not use the tablet.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and on the foil pouch. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children
Bayer Sp. z o.o.
Always read the patient information on the leaflet or packaging. It will give you important information about your medicine. Click on the link below to view Patient Information Leaflet.
Requires Adobe Acrobat Reader – if you cannot open the file, please click here to download
This product has no opinion.
You need to be sign in to post opinions about the products.